English
EnglishVietnamese

Are Advanced Program students allowed to change majors?

Answer

Advanced program students are considered for transfer of training majors (transfer of faculties) similar to students of other majors throughout the school and are specified in the current Training Regulations (to be implemented). as the regulations on transferring schools). Specifically:

  1. Students are considered for transfer if the following conditions are met:
    a) During the study period, if the family relocates or the student has difficult circumstances, it is necessary to move to a school near the family residence to facilitate learning;
    b) Apply for a transfer to a school with the same major or group of majors as the major that the student is studying;
    c) With the consent of the principals of the two schools;
    d) Not falling into one of the cases where transfer of schools is not allowed as prescribed in Clause 2 of this Article.
    e) Students who are transferred will be issued with 01 transcript together with the application for withdrawal.
  2. Students are not allowed to transfer schools in the following cases:
    a) Students who have participated in the entrance exam according to the general exam question but failed to be admitted to the school or whose results of the entrance exam are lower than the admission score of the school they are applying to transfer to.
    b) Students who are outside the enrollment area specified by the school to transfer to.
    c) First year or final year students.
    d) Students are being disciplined from warning or higher.

Related news